site stats
[…] Irc section 221 d

Did you know?

WebIt is worth noting that the extension of the bankruptcy exception to qualified education loans in 11 USC 523 (a) (8) (B) cross-references IRC section 221 (d) (1) for the definition of a qualified education loan. This section of the Internal Revenue Code requires the loan to be used “solely to pay qualified higher education expenses”. WebJun 7, 2004 · Prior to the 2001 Act, section 221(d) stated that a “deduction shall be allowed under this section only with respect to interest paid on any qualified education loan during …

WebThe date of the enactment of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, referred to in subsec. (d)(2), is the date of enactment of Pub.